2014 Brisbane Convoy for Kids

1/11/2014

Countdown
expired

What a result!!!!!
We had a massive turnout on the weekend which resulted in a HUGE truck show and ute show.
243 trucks and 35 utes
We are still counting and should have a donation amount in a couple of days.

Thanks to everyone who attended

We raised $650 for Braxton's Fight with an auction for a truck photo shoot
donated by Ace of Spades Photography


A: Best Prime Mover under 1 year – 3 places sponsored by Roadteam
3rd place - Shayne Coyne - HHA
2nd place - Shaun Rashleigh
1st place – Malcolm Mackay - Mackays Furniture

B: Best Prime Mover 2008-2013 – 3 places sponsored by CSR Bricks and Roofing
3rd place – Shayne Coyne – HHA
2nd place – Ben Lightbody - HHA
1st place – Gary Rose - HHA

C: Best Prime Mover 2001-2007 -3 places sponsored by Roadteam
3rd place - Jamie – Troy Hoswell Transport
2nd place – Russ – Troy Hoswell Transport
1st place – Glen Gimm - Rock on Haulage

D: Best Prime Mover 1990-2000 – 3 places sponsored by Carriage Bulk Haulage
3rd place – Scuzzy – Scuzztrans
2nd place – Jon Kelly – HHA
1st place – Igor Gedri

E: Best Vintage Truck 1989 and older (Prime Mover or rigid) – 3 places sponsored by Professionals Redcliffe
3rd place – Jason McCliskie – HHA
2nd place – Brett Hornby – Hozzi Tranport
1st place – Chris Jordan – HHA

F: Best Custom Paint – 3 places sponsored by PJs Custom Paint
3rd place – Andy Soutar
2nd place – Chris Jordan – HHA
1st place – Glen Gimm – Rockin On Haulage

G: Best Day Cab - 3 places sponsored by Allrite Mate Pilot Service
3rd place – Deen Groundwater
2nd place – Night Life Transport
1st place – Murray Croft – Paddo and Sons

H: Best Rigid – 3 places sponsored by M&M Carriers
3rd place – Graeme – Harveys Towing
2nd place – Justin Carriage – Carriage Bulk Haulage
1st place – Malcom Mackay – Mackays Furniture

I: Best Tipper – 3 places Sponsored by Roadteam
3rd place – Christopher Glover – Simons Earthworks
2nd place – Dene Davis – Simons Earthworks
1st place – Justin Carriage – Carriage Bulk Haulage

J: Best Owner/Driver – 3 places Sponsored by Nelson Exhaust
3rd place – Paul Patterson – Paddo and Sons
2nd place – Scuzzy – Scuzztrans
1st place – Jon Kelly – HHA

K: Best Chick Rig – 3 places Sponsored by Roadteam
3rd place – Shenal Barrett – Rod Trucking
2nd place – Kristy Cullen – Ipswich Pro Drive
1st place – Juanita Clark -

L: Best Recovery Vehicle – 3 places Sponsored by Barnes Towing and Salvage
3rd place – Daniel Bethune – Knights Heavy Towing
2nd place – Gavin Ruska – Knights Heavy Towing
1st place – Trevor Cherry

M: Best Bus/Coach – 1 place Sponsored by Yvette D’Ath
1st place – Lee – Doyles Coaches

N: Best Decorated Truck – 3 places Sponsored by OnHighway Electronics
3rd place – John Fels – M&M Carriers
2nd place – Matthew Dabrowski
1st place – Andy – Gumdale

O: Longest Distance Travelled – 1 place Sponsored by Brisbane Convoy for Kids
1st place - John Talan – Kennedy Trailers

P: Best CAT truck – Sponsored by Hastings Deering
3rd place – Matt Davis – Hastings Deering
2nd place – Michael – Hastings Deering
1st place – Benkamine Brown – Brigam Road Tank Haulage

Q: Best Kenworth – 3 places Sponsored by Brown & Hurley
3rd place – Shayne Parnell
2nd place – Malcolm Mackay – Mackays Furniture
1st place – Igor Gedri

R: Best DAF – 3 places Sponsored by Brown & Hurley
2nd place – Adrian Evans – Cypress Mulch
1st place – Brett – Crane Trucks R Us

S: Best Night Lights – 3 places Sponsored by LightForce
3rd place – Tony Washband
2nd place - Shane Carr
1st – Andy Pel – Gumdale Demolitions

T: Best Fleet (3 or more trucks) – 3 places Sponsored by Colpak
Heavy Haulage Australia

U: Largest Fleet – 1 place Sponsored by Trophy World
Major Training Group

V: People’s Choice – 1 place Sponsored by Roadteam
Ned Kelly – Scuzztrans

W: Truck of Show – 1 place Sponsored by Professionals Redcliffe
Chris Jordan – HHA

X: Encouragement Award – 1 place Sponsored by Wally Loweke
Troy Cartwright

UTE SHOW

A: Best Street Ute – 3 places Sponsored by Ipswich Antenna Service
3rd place – Adina McCarthy
2nd place – Peter Jolly
1st place – Mitchel Yore

B: Best Chicks Ute – 3 places Sponsored by Professionals Redcliffe
3rd place – Ree Lister
2nd place – Emily Sweeney
1st place – Karen McCann

C: Best 4WD Ute – 3 places Sponsored by Countrywide Embroidery
3rd place – John Clark
2nd place – Ree Lister
1st place – Emily Sweeney

D: Best Trade/Work Ute – 3 places Sponsored by Clothes Hoist Repair Service
3rd place – Wayne Bramwell
2nd place – Shorty Higgins
1st place - Emily Sweeney

E: Best BNS Ute – 3 places Sponsored by Retracom
3rd place – Mick
2nd place – Kelly Donnelly
1st place – Amanda Featherstone

F: Best Feral Ute – 3 places Pending De Vere Solutions
3rd place – Mark Ward
2nd place – Kev Herrmann
1st place - Tex

G: Best Night Lights – 3 places Sponsored by Pamelas Gifts
3rd place – Brandon Albury
2rd place – John Clark
1st place – Emily Sweeney

H: Best Classic Ute – 3 places Sponsored by Lighthouse Hotel
3rd place – Renee McSweeney
2nd place- Lorraine Larder
1st place- Tony Gibbs

 

 

Controlled_Solutions
Hastings_Deering_Cat
Isuzu_Logo_Small
Kennards_Logo_small
Retracom_Logo_Vert
roadteam-logo
Streamline_Traffic