Get Adobe Flash player

2019 Brisbane Convoy for Kids

02.11.2019

Countdown
expired

 

Show your support for Brisbane Convoy for Kids and have your name on a "B" double trailer for a year. Click the link for more info.
BC4K Trailer of Hope

 

 1/12/19

The following trophies from this year's truck show are still waiting to be collected.

Best Daf -1st place Dean Lucas DM Lucas transport  ( T214 XQ77A2)

Best Freightliner - 3rd place GE and N transport Graham Phillips (T046  880VXY)

Best UD - 3rd place BCT Transport Jake Kimber ( T 056 XQ83AR)

Best Scania - 1st Place Robertson Transport John Lautenbach ( T330 (059KXQ)

                 - 3rd Place Adaptalift Leigh (T451 RENT12)

Best Iveco - 2nd place Mand S Roeder Matt ( T261 440SPJ)

Please call Coral 0429 022 612 to arrange collection.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

HERE IT IS...The results you've all been waiting so patiently for, our 2019 Truck Show WINNERS!
Category A “Best 2019 Model Truck”
Sponsored By: Performance Tower Hire
1st Place: T447 (XQ79DZ) Company: Marmax Driver Name: Brayden Fry
2nd Place: T071 (XQ75HH) Company: Geoff Richards Refrigerated Transport Driver Name: Darren Martin
3rd Place: T048 (XV57IB) Company: Thompson’s Transport Driver Name: Troy Perry

Category B “Best Vintage Truck 1989 and older”
Sponsored By: Tranzmile Truck and Trailer Parts
1st Place: T346 (8V92GM) Company: Tony and Tracey Lake Trucking Driver Name:Terry
2nd Place: T518 (S29428) Company: Tobin Transport
3rd Place: T112 (CORBETS) Company: Corbets Driver Name: Craig Pearce

Category C “Best Custom Graphics”
Sponsored By: Knight’s Heavy Towing
1st Place: T183 (01KSE) Company: K.S Easter Driver Name: Tom Brown-Kenyon
2nd Place: T098 (80TOW) Company: Springfield Lakes Towing and Transport Driver Name: Joseph Senna
3rd Place: T047 (007TQH) Company: St George Freight Lines Driver Name: Dave Blanchard

Category D “Best Rigid”
Sponsored By:Total Insurance Agencies
1st Place: T518 (S29428) Company: Tobin Transport
2nd Place: T475 (205265) Company: Australian Defence Force Driver Name: Dylan Pearce and Brendan Morley
3rd Place: T220 (252YFT) Company: Hydrovac Driver Name: Kyle Cartner

Category E “Best Tipper”
Sponsored By: MBM Insurance Solutions
1st Place: T442 (101MKH) Company: Haack Logistics Driver Name: John Mills
2nd Place: T426 (737KRU) Company: Rancroft Transport Driver Name: Jake Eastley
3rd Place: T231 (S27085) Driver Name: Mark Booth

Category F “Best Chick Rig”
Sponsored By: Knight’s Heavy Towing
1st Place: T276 (XQ48FU) Company: Mt Cotton Truck Hire Driver Name: Hayley Temple
2nd Place: T314 (XQ24CI) Company: Claytons Towing Driver Name: Bethany Clayton
3rd Place: T074 (932GVW) Company: Barnes Auto Co Driver Name:Samantha Clayton

Category G “Best Light Recovery”
Sponsored By: Down to Earth Electrical Contractors
1st Place: T098 (80TOW) Company: Springfield Lakes Towing and Transport Driver Name: Joseph Senna
2nd Place: T534 (LOWTOW) Company: Allcoast Towing Driver Name: Steven Mether
3rd Place: T022 (TOWIN6) Company: Ready’s Towing Driver Name:Jason Cooke

Category H “Best Heavy Recovery”
Sponsored By:Barnes Auto Co
1st Place: T177 (KNI08) Company: Knights Heavy Towing Driver Name: Ross Bressow
2nd Place: T318 (349XXH) Company: Claytons Towing Driver Name: Dean Scott
3rd Place: T072 (451JBS) Company: Barnes Auto Co Driver Name:Lee Austin

Category I “Best Decorated Truck”
Sponsored By:Yvette D’Ath
1st Place: T186 (GUMDALE) Company: Gumdale Demolitions Driver Name: Andy Pell
2nd Place: T172 (380XNC) Company: M&M Carriers Drivers Name: John Fels
3rd Place: T080 (564CVZ) Company: Barnes Auto Co Drivers Name:Matt Manson

Category J “Best Isuzu”
Sponsored By: Cherie Caslick
1st Place: T256 (MRTREES) Company: Affordable Tree Service Driver Name: David
2nd Place: T080 (564CVZ) Company: Barnes Auto Co Driver Name: Matt Manson
3rd Place: T320 (277XIW) Company:SUEZ Driver Name: Lance Rossallen

Category K1 “Best Kenworth Bonneted”
Sponsored By: Brown and Hurley
1st Place: T156 (MTT900) Company: Mark Tobin Transport Name: Mark Tobin
2nd Place: T048 (XV57IB) Company: Thompson’s Transport Driver Name: Troy Perry
3rd Place: T111 (P3T909) Company: P3 Transport Driver Name: BJ Munro

Category K2 “Best Kenworth Cab Over”
Sponsored By: Brown and Hurley
1st Place: T540 (XQ15CB) Company: Exodas Driver Name: Troy Bennett
2nd Place: T356(1DLH1) Company: Dunstan’s Low Loader Haulage Driver Name: Justin
3rd Place: T072 (451JBS) Company: Barnes Auto Co Driver Name:Lee Austin

Category L “Best DAF”
Sponsored By: Brown and Hurley
1st Place: T214 (XQ77A2) Company: DM Lucas Transport Driver Name: Dean Lucas
2nd Place: T246 (XQ82A2) Company: Lindsay Australia Driver Name: Andrew Campbell
3rd Place: T438 (23EMH) Company:Haack Logistics Driver
Name:Brett German

Category M “Best Freightliner”
Sponsored By: Forrest Logistics
1st Place: T472 (QSR28) Company: QSR Driver Name: Rick Tonks
2nd Place: T458 (XNG5KB) Company: Jim Person Transport Driver Name: Brendon Noonan
3rd Place: T046 (880VXY) Company:G E & N Transport Driver Name:Graham Phillips

Category N “Best Volvo”
Sponsored By: Northside Diesel
1st Place: T183 (01KSE) Company: K.S Easter Driver Name: Tom Brown-Kenyon
2nd Place: T456 (928YEI) Company: MJ Mahon Transport Driver Name: Crandon Street
3rd Place: T110 (LOADUP) Company:Platinum Plant & Haulage Driver Name:Chris

Category O “Best Western Star”
Sponsored By:Hole Heavy Haulage
1st Place: T324 (KMD04) Company: M & KD Transport Driver Name:Martin Davies
2nd Place: T395 (XQ91JC) Driver Name: Mark Dixon
3rd Place: T186 (GUMDALE) Company: Gumdale Demolitions Driver Name: Andy Pell

Category P “Best Mack”
Sponsored By: Northside Diesel
1st Place: T203 (DK1950) Company: Karreman Quarries Driver Name: Danny
2nd Place: T205 (KGI86) Company: Karreman Quarries Driver Name:Stevie
3rd Place: T233 (BADDO6) Company: Rockstar Transport Driver Name:Tamara Skinner

Category Q “Best U.D.”
Sponsored By: Northside Diesel
1st Place: T125 (624XGZ) Company: Followmont Transport Driver Name: Terry Mccosker
2nd Place: T139 (150UD) Company: Followmont Transport Driver Name:Clinton Walton
3rd Place: T056 (XQ83AR) Company: BCT Transport Driver Name:Jake Kimber

Category R “Best Scania”
Sponsored By:Cherie Caslick
1st Place: T330 (059KXQ) Company: Robertson Transport Driver Name:John Lautenbach
2nd Place: T096 (HRA38) Company: Hireach Rentals Driver Name: Stephan Paterson
3rd Place: T451 (RENT12) Company: Adaptalift Driver Name: Leigh

Category S “Best Iveco”
Sponsored By: Brisbane Iveco
1st Place: T294 (827TGD) Company: Ken Knight Transport Driver Name: Ray Nichols
2nd Place: T261 (440SPJ) Company: M&S Roeder Driver Name: Matt
3rd Place: T410 (558VXN) Company: Buccini Transport Driver Name: Wayne Straw

Category T “Best International”
Sponsored By: Brisbane Iveco
1st Place: T420 (A653GM) Company: B&J Jennison Driver Name: Bryan Jennison
2nd Place: T221 (ACCO086) Company: Trucking Stainless Driver Name: Mike
3rd Place: T448 (934LTR) Driver Name:Dan Gonzo

Category U “Best Mercedes”
Sponsored By: Daimler Trucks Brisbane
1st Place: T457 (CN32PA) Company: Jim Pearson Transport Driver Name: Brendan Skinner
2nd Place: T276 (XQ48FU) Company: Mt Cotton Truck Hire Driver Name: Hayley Temple
3rd Place: T107 (XQ75BO) Company: TNS Logistics Driver Name:Brad Winston

Category V “Best Night Lights”
Sponsored By: Penske Power Systems
1st Place: T186 (GUMDALE) Company: Gumdale Demolition Driver Name: Andy Pell
2nd Place: T447 (XQ79D2) Company: Mainfreight Driver Name: Brayden Fry
3rd Place: T181 (KNI06) Company: Knights Heavy Towing Driver Name:Graham Hill

Category W “Best Fleet (3 trucks or more)”
Sponsored By: Tranzmile Truck and Trailer Parts
1st Place: Company: Mark Tobin Transport
2nd Place: Company: Karreman Quarries
3rd Place: Company: QSR Transport

“Largest Fleet”
Sponsored By: Torque Power Diesel Australia Pty Ltd
1st Place: Company: Followmont Transport
2nd Place: Company: Bondwoods Transport
3rd Place: Company: Barnes Auto Co
3rd Place: Company: Robertson Trucking

Truck of Show
Sponsored By:Tranzmile Truck and Trailer Parts
T540 (XQ15CB) Company: Exodas Driver Name: Troy Bennett

Encouragement Award
Sponsored By: Pemjays Transport
T293 (907LKD) Company: Ken Knight Transport Driver Name: Ken Knight

2019 BC4K Ute Show Results:
Category A “Best Street Ute”
Sponsored By: All Tree and Palm
3rd Place: UTE No: U35 Rego: 984 JAA
Name: Rick Hodgins
2nd Place: UTE No: U16 Rego: 674 GKJ
Name:Colin Selby
1st Place:UTE No: B046 Rego: 0DOG3
Name:Tex McLean

Category B “Best Chicks Ute”
Sponsored By: Jennifer Wright
3rd Place: UTE No: Rego: BKP 313
Name: Riss Page
2nd Place: UTE No: Rego: RUM041
Name: Tammy Smith
1st Place:UTE No: Rego: 811 JYR
Name: Kelly Donnelly

Category C “Best Trade/Work Ute”
Sponsored By: Ram’s Head Hotel Millmerran
3rd Place: UTE No:U013 Rego: 658 WLV
Name: Corey Phillips
2nd Place: UTE No: Rego: 084 ZBO
Name: Alan Higgins
1st Place:UTE No:U007Rego: 75 LYF
Name: Haydon Phillips

Category D “Best BNS Ute”
Sponsored By:Chris Whiting MP
3rd Place: UTE No: Rego: 726 YXV
Name: Glen Johnston
2nd Place: UTE No: Rego: 811 JYR
Name: Kelly Donnelly
1st Place:UTE No: Rego: 544 RUB
Name: Matt Bellert

Category E “Best Feral Ute”
Sponsored By: CherisCaslick
3rd Place: UTE No: Rego: RUM041
Name: Tammy Smith
2nd Place: UTE No: Rego: 53XXD
Name: Leslie Walker
1st Place:UTE No:U007Rego: 75 LYF
Name: Haydon Phillips

Category F “Most Flags”
Sponsored By: Airbourne Solutions
3rd Place: UTE No: Rego: 980 YVY
Name: Kevin Nofflee
2nd Place: UTE No: Rego: RUM041
Name: Tammy Smith
1st Place:UTE No: Rego: 936 ZHX
Name: Jeremy Stemm

Category G “Best Classic Ute”
Sponsored By: Peter and Lois Archer
3rd Place: UTE No:U008 Rego: 45 LYF
Name: William Phillips
2nd Place: UTE No:U021 Rego: 575 SBR
Name: Robert Green
1st Place:UTE No:T224 Rego: OH 4709
Name: Gary Liipiatt

Category I “Best Overall Ute”
Sponsored By: Silver Fox Tyre and Mechanical
UTE No: T224 Rego: OH 4709
Name: Gary Liipiatt

 

 

 


2019 Our Partners

2019 Sponsors

2019 Thank you

All of our Volunteers!!!

BWS Burpengary

V8 Race Experience Willowbank

Bob Jane T Mart Morayfield

Traverner Motor Sports

Murder Inc. Tattoo Shop

Maxi Spares Sydney

Sweetest Dreams Photography

Becs Airline Sleeves

Morayfield Shopping Centre Management

Crackerjack Toys

Cherie Caslick

Woolworths Burpengary

Woolworths Central Lakes

Coles Burpengary

Homestyle Bakery Toowoomba

Master Hire Morayfield