Get Adobe Flash player

2018 Brisbane Convoy for Kids

03.11.2018

Time remaining



Countdown
expired

2018 Sponsors

Truck & Ute Sponsors

Privacy Policy

Security and Protection

This is the Privacy Policy of Brisbane Convoy for Kids Inc. ABN 78 547 965 262, AI 38192 (Incorporated Association Act Number) on the management of personal information.  “We," "our" and "us" refers to Brisbane Convoy for Kids Inc.  "Personal Information" means information or an opinion, about an individual (a natural living person) whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. We appreciate that as a customer you trust us with your personal information, and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. 

By using our website you:

consent to personal information you provide for us to register you on our website, being used for that purpose;

  1. consent to the creation and maintenance of a database record about you;
  2. understand that we may use cookies on your browser; and
  3. agree that your continued use of our website means you agree with any changes to this privacy policy.

The points above and this privacy statement referring to the use of  www.brisbaneconvoyforkids.com.au


This policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. We appreciate that as our customer, you trust us with your personal information. 
In handling your personal information, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and, where applicable, the policies and codes of industry groups to which we belong. This policy explains our general practices in handling personal information. If you need further information, have questions about our privacy practices or wish to gain access to your personal information, please contact us on 0459 543 343. 


Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing information and other services to you. We may use your personal information (other than sensitive information) to enable us to send you information about events we associate you with and services from time to time. We will not share your information with ANY 3rd party. The personal information collected may be used or disclosed by us for a secondary purpose related to the above purposes, but only if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for this secondary purpose. However for sensitive information, the secondary purpose must be directly related to the purposes above. If we request personal information about you, and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide the correct information or service requested. The details of exactly what types of personal information we collect can be found on the forms we ask you to complete, on our website and in the questions we ask, for example, your e-mail address, name, address, date of birth and gender.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not personally identify you, although they do identify your browser. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of customers and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our services or information contained in this website.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any other user of this website or any 2nd or 3rd party.

Access to your personal information

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us. If accessing your personal information will take an extended period of time, we will inform you of any likely delay. 
The National Privacy Principles outline circumstances under which we may not agree to allow you access to some or all of your personal information. In such cases, we will give you a reason for our decision. We may charge for the cost of providing access to your personal information. We will inform you if such a charge applies before we proceed with your request.

Images

Use of images provided on this website remain the Property of Brisbane Convoy for Kids Inc.

Re-use of any image is strictly prohibited and considered illegal to use without our written permission.

To obtain permission please contact  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

By participating in any event held by Brisbane Convoy for Kids Inc you grant approval for Brisbane Convoy for Kids Inc. to use images taken during the event to be used for promotional purposes.

Whilst we take care not to display inappropriate images, we cannot control all content in some images.

You have a right to request any image you feel is inappropriate to be removed.

Your request must be in writing and must contain contact details.

Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to date.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have information security policies in place for both computer records and for our paper files, which aim to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to your personal information. Please contact us if you want further information about our security practices. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of this website by an Internet user or any other breach of security.

Use of e-mail

If you send us an e-mail we may preserve the content if we consider it necessary to do so. Any personal information contained in your e-mail, including your e-mail address may be used to assist us to provide information and services.  You must be aware that e-mails are not necessarily secure and if you have concerns about the security of the contents of an e-mail then you should consider contacting us by other means. 


Resolving problems related to your privacy 

If you want to report a suspected breach of your privacy, or you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us.

 We have an internal dispute resolution process to address such issues. Your complaint will be directed to:

  • A person who has authority to deal with it; and
  • A person who will consider the facts and contact you to help you resolve your complaint as soon as possible usually within 5 business days.

If the matter cannot be resolved it will be referred to the President of this organisation and executive committee or, if we were unable to resolve your complaint you can direct your written complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Phone 1300 363 992 for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia.


How to contact us

Phone us on 0459 543 343. If we are unable to resolve the matter over the phone we will ask you to put your request in writing.

Write to us at : 
Brisbane Convoy for Kids

23 Amity Drive

Rothwell

Qld  4022

  • You will be requested to send us the full details of your complaint, including any supporting documents and evidence, and explain what you would like us to do.
  • Future Changes 

Our event and services will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time we may review this privacy policy and may amend it to reflect changes in legislation, industry codes or in the business environment. We encourage you to look at this policy on a regular basis to stay informed of changes in this policy.

Our Partners

2018 Thank you

All of our Volunteers!!!

 

Callipari Wines

HEST Paramedical

Kim Knapp

Northside Diesel

Robert Martin - Film maker

Redcliffe Show Society